Surat Thani, ThailandILikelargeFries / CC0, via Wikimedia Commons
TH

Surat Thani

Beyond the islands, a city of good people and untold stories.

The secrets of Surat Thani

Surat Thani, as no one tells it.

Not the postcards. The stories even locals don't know — whispered in your ear, right where they happened.

3 secrets below. Many more wait inside the tour.
Ko Lamphu Public Park

This tranquil island park in the Tapi River holds more than just walking paths.

Full story unlocks in the tour
Surat Thani City Pillar Shrine

The central pillar of this shrine is not just a symbol of the city.

Full story unlocks in the tour
Plearn Jai Frozen Egg Ice Cream

Forget plain vanilla; this local dessert offers a surprising twist.

Full story unlocks in the tour
The full tour

Discover every secret of Surat Thani

Every address, every reveal in full — in your ear, right where it happened.

Get the key to Surat Thani

You pick your stops. You walk. The voice reveals what the others miss.

Choose your time

How long do you have in Surat Thani?

No tours available yet. Check back soon — we're preparing them.

About Surat Thani

The story of Surat Thani

Surat Thani, often known as the "City of Good People," is a lively provincial capital in Southern Thailand, situated near the mouth of the Tapi River on the Gulf of Thailand. While many travelers see it primarily as a transit point for the celebrated islands of Ko Samui, Ko Pha Ngan, and Ko Tao, the city itself offers an authentic glimpse into Thai life, away from the more heavily touristed areas. With a population of around 130,000 residents, Surat Thani maintains an active yet uncrowded atmosphere.

The city serves as a significant commercial and administrative center, with its seaport handling key provincial products like rubber and coconuts. Beyond its logistical importance, Surat Thani is a place where you can experience southern Thai street food, explore colorful Chinese temples and shopfronts, and appreciate a more local pace of life. It is a region of diverse attractions, encompassing cultural sites, natural wonders, and a lively culinary scene.

History

Ancient Roots and Royal Recognition

The history of Surat Thani stretches back centuries, with the region influenced by the ancient maritime Srivijaya Empire, which flourished between the 7th and 13th centuries. This powerful empire controlled Southeast Asian trade routes, and the area of modern-day Surat Thani, particularly the city of Chaiya, served as a vital port. Some historians even suggest that Chaiya might have been the capital of the Srivijaya kingdom for a period. Archaeological sites, including inscriptions in the Chaiya District, provide tangible links to this ancient civilization.

Before the early 20th century, the settlement was known as Bandon, meaning "village on higher ground." A pivotal moment in the city's history occurred in 1915 when King Vajiravudh (Rama VI) visited the province. Impressed by the deep faith and hospitality of the local residents, he bestowed upon the city the new name of Surat Thani, which translates to "City of Good People." This name was inspired by the Indian city of Surat in Gujarat, located on the Tapi River, a name also given to Surat Thani's own river.

Modern Development and Cultural Blend

Surat Thani officially gained city status (Thesaban Mueang) on December 7, 1935, and was later upgraded to city municipality (Thesaban Nakhon) on May 4, 2007. The city's economic foundation historically relied on abundant natural resources, with rubber and coconut plantations, fishing, and forestry forming its primary industries. Today, agriculture and tourism remain key pillars of the local economy. The cultural landscape of Surat Thani is a blend of Thai, Chinese, and Muslim traditions, reflected in its festivals, arts, and architecture. Notable historical sites like Wat Phra Borommathat Chaiya, an 8th-century temple, stand as testaments to the region's spiritual and architectural heritage.

What to see

While Surat Thani is often a transit hub, its old town and surrounding areas offer distinct experiences. Explore Surat Thani's Old Town, where you can wander through the Hokkien Shrine's Night Market, known for its street food and lively atmosphere. The Hokkien Shrine itself is a beautiful structure in the heart of the city. For a serene escape, Ko Lamphu Public Park, situated on an island in the Tapi River, provides walking and biking paths amidst lush greenery and river views. You can also stroll along the Surat Thani town's riverside, enjoying the lights of Sri Tapee Bridge in the evening.

Do not miss the Surat Thani City Pillar Shrine, an all-white structure that stands as a significant cultural landmark. For a deeper dive into the region's spiritual side, consider a visit to Wat Phra Borommathat Chaiya, an ancient Srivijaya-era temple located about an hour north of the city. Nature enthusiasts can head to Ban Nam Rad Headwater Forest for its emerald-colored natural pool and opportunities for kayaking. Khao Sok National Park, an hour's drive west, offers rainforest treks, limestone cliffs, and Cheow Lan Lake with its floating bungalows.

When to visit

Surat Thani experiences a tropical monsoon climate with consistently warm temperatures throughout the year. There are two main seasons: a short dry season and a longer wet season. The best time to visit Surat Thani is during the dry season, from December to February. During these months, the weather is pleasant with clear skies, lower humidity, and cooler temperatures, making it ideal for outdoor activities and island exploration. January and February are often considered the sweet spot for weather. The hottest months are typically March to May, with April being the warmest. The wet season generally runs from May to December, with the heaviest rainfall occurring in October and November.

Practical

Surat Thani International Airport (URT) is located approximately 21-22 kilometers west of the city center. It is a compact airport with a single terminal, serving as a key gateway to the Gulf islands. Shuttle buses offer a budget-friendly transfer to the city, with taxis also available. Within the city, songthaews (modified pickup trucks acting as shared taxis) are the most common form of public transport. Metered taxis are less common but can be found at the airport, train station, and major hotels. Ride-sharing apps like Grab are also effective.

Thai is the official language, and while some English speakers may be found, especially in tourist-facing roles, it is beneficial to learn a few basic Thai phrases. The local currency is the Thai Baht (THB). Accommodation in Surat Thani is generally affordable, with options ranging from hostels to mid-range hotels, particularly in the city center (Talad Kaset area).

Good to know
What is Surat Thani best known for?
Surat Thani is primarily known as the essential gateway to the popular Gulf of Thailand islands, including Ko Samui, Ko Pha Ngan, and Ko Tao.
How many days are recommended for Surat Thani city itself?
If you plan to visit the islands, dedicating two days to Surat Thani city is recommended to experience its local life and attractions. For those with limited time, exploring the night market is a worthwhile experience.
What is the local language in Surat Thani?
Thai is the spoken language in Surat Thani. While some English may be understood, especially by those catering to tourists, it is advisable to be prepared with basic Thai phrases.
What are some unique things to do in Surat Thani?
Beyond the islands, unique activities include exploring Tham Khao Wang Thong cave, visiting the ancient Wat Phra Borommathat Chaiya temple, and swimming at Ban Nam Rad Headwater Forest.
How do I get to Surat Thani International Airport (URT)?
Surat Thani International Airport (URT) is located about 21-22 kilometers west of the city center. You can reach it by shuttle bus services or taxi.
What is the local transportation like in Surat Thani?
The most common local transportation in Surat Thani city is songthaews, which are shared pickup truck taxis. Metered taxis are less common, but ride-sharing apps like Grab are available.
Surat Thani
From€9.00
No booking · activate anytime · 12h to walk it
Get the key to Surat Thani